Can I still work after my Employment Authorization has expired that was originally obtained through a Differed App. In 2011 ?
Asked in Hollywood, FL - 4 months
I was granted differed action in 2011. My current employment authorization expires in a few weeks. I applied to renew it back on November 2012 and application is still pending. Can I continue working after my current one expires? If so, What section of the law says this? so that i can show it to my current employer.
Attorney Answers (4)
3 lawyers agreed with this answer
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
West Palm Beach Immigration Attorney
Palm Coast, Florida Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
3 lawyers agreed with this answer
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
West Palm Beach Immigration Attorney
Palm Coast, Florida Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
F. J. Capriotti III
Independence Immigration Attorney
3 lawyers agreed with this answer
Jacksonville Immigration Attorney
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
Palm Coast, Florida Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
You may need to take a short leave of absence if it doesn't arrive.
For the most part CIS is pretty good about printing/mailing them 90-100 days from the date you 'properly' filed (ie: no RFEs).
J Charles Ferrari
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
3 lawyers agreed with this answer
Jacksonville Immigration Attorney
West Palm Beach Immigration Attorney
Palm Coast, Florida Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
How can my employer sponsor my H2 visa for next year?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 1 year ago
Received 3 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 4 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 2 years ago
Received 3 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Immigration legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer