Skip to main content

Can I still sue my ex-husband for alimony 3 years after the divorce??

Lubbock, TX |
Filed under: Divorce Alimony

He was cheating on me and had a child with another woman while we were married. When the court for our divorce came up, I was in the hopital having surgery and I was bed ridden for 6 weeks. It took me a year later to finally recover from the surgery.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

The short answer is no. Texas courts are loathe to award "spousal support" and alimony is contractual. If you can get him to agree to contractual alimony, then get a local attorney to draft up the contract; otherwise, I think you are out of luck.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer