Can I still sue for injuries suffered in an auto accident AFTER I've signed a release, and sent a check by the insurance co.?

I recently settled with an insurance company, and received a 'final payment', after signing a release form. Their client was responsible for the accident resulting in my injuries. If any further injury is due to the accident, as determined by a physician, can I sue for an additional amount of money?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Tami Leigh Diebel

Tami Leigh Diebel

Contributor Level 4
It is very UNlikely that you would be able to sue for additional money after you have signed a release. Always higher a lawyer before signing a contract, especially a release. The release releases the insurance company and its client from any and all further obligations regarding this auto accident.
0 1
Henry James Graham II

Henry James Graham II

Contributor Level 3
The short answer is almost certainly not as to the at-fault driver's insurance company. Assuming no coercion or fraud, you had now entered into a contract with the insurance company in which you received money in exchange for a release. If you do have ongoing injuries, you may make a claim under your own uninsured/underinsured motorist (UM/UIM) coverage if you have purchased it from your insurance company. Unfortunately, this coverage is not required under Florida law and many Floridians go without this most valuable coverage. If you are injured by a driver with no bodily injury insurance or not enough, your UM/UIM insurance carrier stands "in the shoes" of the at-fault driver and you may make a claim. But, there are also notice requirements in any UM/UIM contract, so you would want a qualified plaintiff's attorney to review before proceeding down that route. If you don't have UM/UIM coverage, purchase it for the future. You would be very surprised how inexpensive this critically important insurance coverage is.
1 0
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
No, not successfully.

Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.