Can i still qualify to become a cna in california with a felony?

Asked over 1 year ago - Eureka, CA

I was 18 got into drugs beat some girl up and took her stuff. I've been clean for over 2 years now and have two more boys and a fiance. I have my life on track and need to get a career started but i'm afraid that a felony will prevent me from doing almost anything! If i cannot be a cna is there any good paying careers that a felon can persue?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Tai Christopher Bogan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your will probably have difficulty getting clearance if you have a robbery on your record. However, this question is outside my area of practice. I suggested you ask Christine McCall this question. I will also move your question to the licensing sections.

    http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/91101-ca-christin...

    The above information does not establish an attorney client relationship nor is it meant to provide legal advice.
  2. Christine C McCall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You have a difficult challenge ahead of you to cause the State to allow you the privilege to work as a CNA at this time. In general, State licenses, certificates and credentials are very difficult to obtain if there is criminal history (misdemeanor or felony) and especially if the criminal history involves allegations of drugs, alcohol abuse, violence, sexual or child abuse, theft, fraud or misrepresentation.

    Your capability to obtain State certification becomes less difficult over time (so long as there are no additional offenses during that time), but 2 years is usually not considered by State administrative staff to constitute a sufficient period of time to show rehabilitation.

    If you can work at steady and responsible employment, stay drug-free, and avoid any further criminal offenses (even arrests), in another 2 - 3 years you will be in a stronger position to apply.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,616 answers this week

2,872 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,616 answers this week

2,872 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary