Can I still owe $$ to the CA Franchise Tax Board?

Years ago I served as a marine in CA. I kept my legal residence in MO the entire time and timely paid my tax returns during my time in CA. Now, I get a notice from the CA FTB that I owe $700+ in "TAX" from 2003--no explanation as to what/why I owe money. I never owned property in California. Is it even possible that I could owe money from that long ago to California? What gives?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
This happens all the time. Take a deep breath, read the notice carefully, and call the telephone number listed and ask your questions. If it's a mistake they can clear it up. If you are patient, you can usually get a reasonable explanation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard