Can i still obtain social security benefits from my husband whom was deported to another country (El Salvador)

My husband is currently 66 years old. He was a legal resident of the US and worked for more than 20 years. He never had any problems with the law nor otbained any violation tickets of any kind, however he was accused of a crime which he did not commit. The contracted attorney presented us with an option to plea guilty before going infront of jury. He explained how my husband would not have any problems and would save the embarrasement of being infront of a group of people that may sentence him to a long time if found guilty. Our ignorance was to great and he plead guilty. He was arrested later on and deported. Can he still claim his ssi benefits. Any answers will be greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stanley Dale Radtke

Stanley Dale Radtke

Contributor Level 6
It seems that your husband may not receive the Social Security benefit he has earned because of his removal.

The Social Security Act does prohibit the payment of benefits to: individuals residing in certain countries; individuals confined to a jail, prison, or certain other public institutions for commission of a crime; most individuals removed from the United States (i.e., deported);10 aliens residing in the United States unlawfully; and, in some cases, aliens residing outside the United States for more than six months at a time.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Federal Crime Resources