Skip to main content

Can I still live with spouse and be legally separated

Houston, TX |

we have son together. spouse is emotionally and verbally abusive I do not want my child to go through custody battle

Attorney Answers 2


If you're in Texas, you can't be legally separated regardless of where each of you is physically residing. Texas does not have any "legal separation" status. It sounds like you have some issues going on that would be good for you to talk to an attorney about in person. It's possible that there might be a better solution out there for you. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


We do not have legal separation in Texas. You can reside in the same place yet not live as husband and wife. Given the abuse allegations, however, you should reconsider the living arrangement. If you are not already represented by counsel, you need to consult an attorney immediately. Good luck!

Mark as helpful

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics