Can I still get survivors benefits for my son if his father did not earn enough credits?
Houston, TX
Viewed 41 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
My sons father passed away and I went to file for social security but told me I could not get anything because he did not earn enough credits. So what happens now. I raise my son all by myself with no help fromt he state? I live in Texas by the way
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michelle Rene Gottesman
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 15 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unfortunately, if the father did not earn enough credits, there are no survivor's benefits.
Additionally, survivor's benefits are regulated by the Social Security Administration, not by the states. You can check with your state agencies for other assistance programs.
Back to Search Results
Next question: first offense theft of property. misdemeanor Previous question: Can I break my lease due to Mice? |