Can i still get my license if i got a ticket for driving with out a license and a speeding ticket for going 10 miles over?

Asked over 3 years ago - Dallas, TX

I have 20 days to make the payments or appear in court. Is there any way where I can take a class for my driver license so my ticket can be dismiss?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Toni Lynn Thompson Sharretts

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . No, because you did not have a license at the time of the ticket; Some courts may cut you some slack so I'd definitely go get a license. That's a short period of time though. If you are over 25 year old, you can just go take the drivers written and road test.

    You could also fight the speeding ticket by 1) resetting with the court date per the court's procedures a couple of times to try and be in court when the officer is not; and 2) you could just go to trial on it (jury) and argue the officer was wrong because his speed gun wasn't calibrated or whatever the way he caught you speeding was.

  2. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You should definitely attempt to get your license ASAP before your court date. Having a license will help alleviate that charge. You still will have to dela wit the speeding ticket. Get a traffic ticket attorney to assist you in this matter. You might need more time to get your license and they will be able to fight the ticket for you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,053 answers this week

3,284 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,053 answers this week

3,284 attorneys answering