Can I still get my intercepted state refund if I submitted myrequest forreview to DOR after the 30 day limit?

Asked 4 months ago - Fall River, MA

Flag

Last yr my state refund was intercepted the DOR in MA for my husbands past due child support. I submitted my request for review after the 30 day timelimit last yr n didn't get my money. Is there any way I can appeal that, even being a yr later? It was all my income n I just got married that yr n was unfamiliar w the procedure. Thanks!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 26, 2013 12:39. If it's less than one year since they kept the money then you can file for an abatement (refund). Use form CA-6. If the sum is enough to justify hiring counsel then do so as the DOR is notorious for turning you down & I regularly must get involved.
    [sent from my phone]

    Eric P. Rothenberg, P.C.
    Orsi Arone Rothenberg
    160 Gould street
    Suite 320
    Needham, MA 02494
    781-239-8900
    FAX:781-658-2203

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary