Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I still get an uncontested divorce if I am pregnant with another man's child?

HI,

I reside in New York and have been seperated from my husband for less than a year but we haven't been intimate in quite in over a year or two. I recently found out I am pregnant, can this put a hold on our uncontested divorce even though he is not the father? We have both agreed on the uncontested divorce but he is not aware of my pregnancy. He will file the divorce against me because we want it to quick and simple and I am willing to sign.

Thanks,

Curious

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
You can always have an uncontested divorce when there is an agreement between the parties. If you've divided any marital assets to your satisfaction, and there are no children born from the marriage, then you're certainly able to proceed with the divorce. Feel free to call me to discuss further. I am not licensed in NY, but other members of the firm are, and would be willing to help you bring closure to your situation. Ask for Greg!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now