Skip to main content

Can I still get a job with a stalking order?

Beaverton, OR |


Attorney Answers 1


That's entirely between you and your potential employers. The law does not prohibit any employer from hiring you while you have a stalking order against you; it also does not prohibit them from not hiring you.

Note that a stalking protective order's being issued against you - or even being upheld at a hearing - is not a criminal conviction of any sort. So if an employer asks you if you've ever been convicted of a crime, if you're subject to a restraining order but have no criminal convictions on your record, you can truthfully answer no. If you're concerned about it, you may as well disclose the order to the employer yourself, so it doesn't look like you're hiding anything.

Note that you also have the right to contest a stalking protective order, if you've been served with one within the past 30 days. You should consult with an attorney in private about this if you haven't yet done so.

Please read the following notice: <br> <br> Jay Bodzin is licensed to practice law in the State of Oregon and the Federal District of Oregon, and cannot give advice about the laws of other jurisdictions. All comments on this site are intended for informational purposes only, and are not intended to constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or solicit business. No posts or comments on this site are in any way confidential. Each case is unique. Information not contained in these posts may create significant exceptions to the advice provided in any response. You are advised to have counsel at all stages of any legal proceeding, and to speak with your own lawyer in private to get advice about your specific situation. <br> <br>

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics