Can I still buy this foreclosed home?

I am interested in buying a home that is in foreclosure. The court has ordered the current owner to sell the home at a sheriff's sale. The decision was entered on October 6, 2009. The paperwork hasn't gone through yet and the date of the auction has not yet been set. Is there still a possibility of buying this property from the owner? I have been in touch with the trustee of the property and the lender is willing to sell the paper. what is the best route to acquire this property? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard