Can I still bring a lawsuit in small claims in Alabama after 2.5 years
Laceys Spring, AL
Viewed 141 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
Small Claims --- 2 1/2 years and work still not completed.:
Small Claims
We paid a body shop $3000.00 which was half of 6000.00 quote to have antique vechile painted 2 1/2 yrs.ago. (3/2006) Still no car. He had promised and promised finished job. We have now filed small claims in which he denied any fault. We have court date set for November. Now he will not allow us to get our car. And is claiming to charge us 25.00 per day storage. Some body work ,very little has been done. We have receipts of payment in 06 and photos taken several times during these 2 1/2 years. Also have written completion date promised, which of course is way overdue. After car was there for a year, we went and picked car up. He never could pay us the money back and promised if we brought the car back he would have it done in a month... That was year and 1/2 ago. Meanwhile he lost the orginial trunk lid to our car. With old cars you want as much orginal as possible.He is the owner to the shop,can't keep employees because he can't pay them. Small shop, usually him and 1 helper. I also called courthouse to see if he has business license and they have nothing on file. I would think he this is his only business and takes in money every week from insurance companies, he would have to have a business license. Any advice is appreciated. Thanks - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You shouldn't have a problem with the small claims court - just be professional, credible and bring all of your records. Don't worry about his business license and issues with employees - just focus on the deal he had with you and how things have been handled with your car.
|