Can I still become a lawyer with a criminal record?

Asked about 4 years ago - Rockford, IL

I was convicted of a class A misdemeanor, and a class 3 felony when I was younger it has been 18 years I am working very hard currently on a degree in paralegal studies and preparing for law school I want to go badly should I give up?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Check with the ARDC (800) 826-8625 in Springfield, but, I believe a felon cannot be licensed as a lawyer in Illinois.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,690 answers this week

3,171 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,690 answers this week

3,171 attorneys answering