Skip to main content

Can i still apply for deferred action i was charged for theft in third degree?

Othello, WA |
Filed under: Deferred action

i dont know if i have this in my record i just paid some fines and got electronic detention for 7 days

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

obtain a certified criminal disposition for all of your arrests and take them to an experienced immigration attorney who understands the immigration consequences of criminal convictions

This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

You really should consult with an experienced immigration attorney about this.

You need to present the attorney with all court records related to the incident. The attorney will need to take a close look at all the court records, to determine whether or not you are eligible to apply.

You need to proceed with caution here, because when you submit your application, you are informing US immigration officials of your identity, location, and criminal history. Please consult with an immigration attorney in order to prevent problems.

(734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC or any individual member of the office. Confidential information should not be sent through this form.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

You might still qualify, depending on the exact charge and the outcome. Definitely talk to an immigration lawyer before going forward. If you don't qualify, you are exposing yourself to the government and could have other problems.

The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. No client-attorney relationship is created through this information. Please consult an attorney prior to making legal decisions.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics