Can i still apply for citizenship

Asked almost 2 years ago - Costa Mesa, CA

what happen if i apply for citizenship and i have a shoplifting misdemeanor or felony as a juvy, do that will give me problem?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Any conviction can be a problem.

    The immigration consequences of convictions depend on the exact language of the statute under which the conviction took place.

    You need to retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Grady G Gauthier

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . I agree with my colleague, criminal convictions can always have potential impact on any immigration benefit. Before submitting your naturalization application you should consult with an immigration attorney to make sure you will qualify and will not subject yourself to potential deportation risk.

    Grady G Gauthier
    www.ggauthierlaw.com

  3. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This can have problems as it reflects on your character and is considered a crime of moral turpitude. There is an exception for a petty theft which is a misdemeanor. Consult with an attorney

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now