Can i stay in the u.s. while i-130 is pending?

Asked about 4 years ago - Chicago, IL

my dad is a permanent resident in the u.s.
and he want to fill an i-130 petition for me .
do i have to leave the u.s. during the processing time or i should leave ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can only stay in the U.S. if you remain in temporary visa status, prefereably in H-1B or L-1 status.

    For more information, please see

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,923 answers this week

2,631 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,923 answers this week

2,631 attorneys answering