Skip to main content

Can i stay in the u.s. while i-130 is pending?

Chicago, IL |

my dad is a permanent resident in the u.s.
and he want to fill an i-130 petition for me .
do i have to leave the u.s. during the processing time or i should leave ?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. You can only stay in the U.S. if you remain in temporary visa status, prefereably in H-1B or L-1 status.

    For more information, please see

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics