Can I start the I-129F and I-601 waiver application here in uscis manila?

Asked about 2 years ago - 94541

I'm on a 10 yr. bar but me and my fiancee(a us citizen)are applying for a hardship waiver due to the hard life that she's having ever since I left last Sept.2011.As helpless as she is in doing it there in the US,can I do the application here in uscis manila,country of my origin? Do I need a lawyer to do this application or can we just do it ourselves?thank you

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Reza Athari

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Although possible to apply for waiver on fiance visa, BUT the level of hardship will not amount to extreme. Get married and your chances are a lot more.

    Reza Athari
    Attorney at Law
    Certified Specialist - Immigration and Nationality Law
    State Bar of California - Board of Legal Specialization
    http://members.calbar.ca.gov/search/member_deta...


    Main office: Las Vegas, Nevada
    Reza Athari & Associates, Pllc

    3365 Pepper Lane, Suite 102
    Las Vegas, NV 89120
    Telephone: (702) 727-7777
    Fax: (702) 458-8508
    Toll free: (800) 565-2030
    http://www.atharilaw.com/index-6.html

    Barstow, California
    Reza Athari & Associates, Pllc

    309 East Mountain View Street, Suite 104
    Barstow, CA 92311
    Telephone: (760) 957-7220
    Fax: (760) 957-7396

    St. George, Utah
    Reza Athari & Lui, Pllc

    1036 East Red Hills Parkway, Suite D
    St. George, UT 84770
    Telephone: (435) 656-1136
    Fax: (435) 656-1145
    http://www.stgimmigrationattorneys.com/

    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Reza Athari & Lui, Pllc

    525 W 5300 S Suite 150
    Murray, UT 84123
    Telephone: (801) 262-LAW7
    Fax: (801) 281-9603
    http://www.slcimmigrationattorneys.com/
    If you have a SKYPE account, we may now video-conference or conduct a conference call on the computer from and to anywhere in the world for free. More information may be found at www.skype.com

  2. Curtis Frederic Pierce

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Agree with Attorney Salva unless hardship is to one of your parents.

    Curtis Pierce
    www.cpvisa.com

  3. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 1. You have to be married to qualify for an i-601 waiver.
    2. It is a very complex process and definitely requires a qualified immigration attorney.

    Read more here- www.swagatusa.com/educational-materials

    Dhenu Savla
    SwagatUSA, LLC
    www.swagatusa.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,462 answers this week

2,737 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary