Can I start the I-129F and I-601 waiver application here in uscis manila?

Asked over 2 years ago - 94541

I'm on a 10 yr. bar but me and my fiancee(a us citizen)are applying for a hardship waiver due to the hard life that she's having ever since I left last Sept.2011.As helpless as she is in doing it there in the US,can I do the application here in uscis manila,country of my origin? Do I need a lawyer to do this application or can we just do it ourselves?thank you

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Reza Athari

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Although possible to apply for waiver on fiance visa, BUT the level of hardship will not amount to extreme. Get married and your chances are a lot more.

    Reza Athari
    Attorney at Law
    Certified Specialist - Immigration and Nationality Law
    State Bar of California - Board of Legal Specialization
    http://members.calbar.ca.gov/search/member_deta...


    Main office: Las Vegas, Nevada
    Reza Athari & Associates, Pllc

    3365 Pepper Lane, Suite 102
    Las Vegas, NV 89120
    Telephone: (702) 727-7777
    Fax: (702) 458-8508
    Toll free: (800) 565-2030
    http://www.atharilaw.com/index-6.html

    Barstow, California
    Reza Athari & Associates, Pllc

    309 East Mountain View Street, Suite 104
    Barstow, CA 92311
    Telephone: (760) 957-7220
    Fax: (760) 957-7396

    St. George, Utah
    Reza Athari & Lui, Pllc

    1036 East Red Hills Parkway, Suite D
    St. George, UT 84770
    Telephone: (435) 656-1136
    Fax: (435) 656-1145
    http://www.stgimmigrationattorneys.com/

    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Reza Athari & Lui, Pllc

    525 W 5300 S Suite 150
    Murray, UT 84123
    Telephone: (801) 262-LAW7
    Fax: (801) 281-9603
    http://www.slcimmigrationattorneys.com/
    If you have a SKYPE account, we may now video-conference or conduct a conference call on the computer from and to anywhere in the world for free. More information may be found at www.skype.com

  2. Curtis Frederic Pierce

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Agree with Attorney Salva unless hardship is to one of your parents.

    Curtis Pierce
    www.cpvisa.com

  3. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 1. You have to be married to qualify for an i-601 waiver.
    2. It is a very complex process and definitely requires a qualified immigration attorney.

    Read more here- www.swagatusa.com/educational-materials

    Dhenu Savla
    SwagatUSA, LLC
    www.swagatusa.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,487 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,487 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering