Can i sponsor my brother for green card if he is in the states?if yes how long does it take to get it?meanwhile can he travel?

Asked over 3 years ago - Indianapolis, IN

i am an american citizen, my brother came to the states on a student visa then he got married to an american citizen for more than 1year but they refused his green card application, and now he is divorced & waiting to stand in court for the deportation order

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andre R. Olivie

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Sibling greencards take nearly a decade and he can not wait in the U.S. Why was his marriage application denied? He needs to hire an attorney to represent him in immigration court. He should do this as soon as possible. More information is needed to see if he has any options for staying in the country.

    Legal disclaimer: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not... more
  2. Asheesh Kumar Sharma

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Yes you can and it would take close to 10 years. The issue here is how is he going to maintain his status during these 10 years. He needs to talk to an attorney.

    This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, you can petition him, but he will face a long, long wait for the green card.

    Other issues are why his green card application was denied, whether his marriage was determined to be a sham marriage, and whether he qualifies for 245(i).

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,774 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,774 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering