can i sign power of attorny to my mother in a coustody battle. i want it done fast.
Edmonds, WA
Viewed 80 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Power Of Attorney
Flag as objectionable
ok, first. we want to settle out of court.. we came to an agrement. with myself main "parent" how do i go about that with the court.
also. can a state ordered ptotection order be loosened. to what degree with out being totally dropped. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Frank A Selden
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Who is "we"? The court should accept your parenting plan as you agree (no mention of a father here) unless the best interests of the child overrides that somehow.
Whether a protection order can be relaxed depends on why the order is in place and who asked for it. A power of attorney allows someone to sign your name on legal documents. All you need to do is create the POA form and sign it in front of a notary. The POA is not a custody document. Charity Anastasio
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would add that protection orders will not be modified unless the party being protected against can prove that there is a significant change in the circumstances that spurred the protection order in the first place.
It sounds like you and your mother came to an informal agreement for the custody of a child or children. Is that correct? How is the court involved in this informal agreement? Are there formal proceedings for a nonparental custody order or guardianship underway? Is CPS involved in the case? More information is needed to answer your initial question. Also, I would suggest recatagorizing it as a Family Law question, as power of attorney is the wrong legal term for your situation. Feel free to email with questions.
Back to Search Results
Next question: can I sue a company for listing incorrect medical information Previous question: texas criminal laws regarding probation |