Skip to main content

Can i shoot someone who is intruding my property in Texas?

Pecos, TX |

I dont need a permit to have a gun in Texas do i? Can i shoot someone for trespassing i live in a bad area and looking out for my safety and my wife

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

This is a complicated question. You don't have to retreat in your home. If someone is outside your home you should call 911. You could be charged with a crime if their not inside the house or if they're retreating.

My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. There is no substitute for a full consultation with a local experienced criminal defense attorney. For more answers based on my 19 years of experience visit my website, www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

State, local, and municipal law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics