Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I settle debt directly with creditor after receiving an arbitration claim and make the arbitration go away?

I received an arbitration claim from the National Arbitration Forum on behalf of Asset Acceptance LLC (MBNA - original creditor). I have no idea as to what is the best option at this point. The claim says I need to respond within 30 days or else an award will be given to the claimant.
At this point, is it advisable for me to contact Asset Acceptance LLC directly and negotiate to settle the debt and ask them to cease the arbitration process? Or if I hire a lawyer what kind of fees will I be looking at for a $5000 debt claim?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
I know of no reason why not.
2 people marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Reputation Level 13
Lawyers who help in arbitration all have different fees. Call around GA or search for alternative dispute resolution, (arbitration), lawyers to get a quote on the approximate cost.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now