Can I set up an LLC in Florida, while living in NJ?
Manville, NJ
Viewed 35 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Limited Liability Company (LLC)
Flag as objectionable
I want to set up and operate an LLC out of Florida while being a legal resident of NJ. Is this allowed? If so, what are if any complications with this?
Thanks so much. Answers (2)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Most states allow out of state incorporation,but expect you to have a registered agent in the state of Florida to receive any legal papers.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful. You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful. You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful. You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful. (Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful). You might find my legal guide on commercial litigation helpful. . LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information. Edward Joseph Smeltzer II
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 2 other states.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In addition to the prior post please keep in mind that if your FL LLC decides to do business in another state if must register with that state prior to commencing operations.
Very truly yours, Ed Smeltzer NOTE: This answer was prepared for educational purposes only. By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question. Next question: Setting up an LLC in FLorida while residing in NJ Previous question: Do I go to court and start suing my ex husband no or can I wait? |