Can I set up a JV in Houston, TX if both companies are from outside the US?

Asked about 1 year ago - Houston, TX

I intend to register a company in Houston, then include a financially strong JV partner in my company.We are both from outside the US, should we look at a LLC or what do you suggest? The entity should also assist in me getting a L1 Visa.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Orsen E. Paxton III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . We have some terminology issues. In Texas a JV or Joint Venture is not an entity. It is treated the same as a general partnership. That of course, provides no insulation from liability for the partners. Further, you would not "register a company in Houston". If you create an entity it will be registered with the Texas Secretary of State in Austin. It might have its principal place of business in Houston but that is immaterial. While it is probably correct that most business lawyers would consider the creation of a limited liability company as the "default" choice of entity, it is not always so. Choice of entity decisions can only be made after a thorough analysis of the business plan and the relative needs of the principals. Only an immigration lawyer could comment on the L1 visa issue.

    DISCLAIMER: This is not specific legal advice and does not establish an attorney/client relationship.
  2. Steven John Clausen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . To make a meanginful decision, you need to engage a business attorney and likely a tax attorney as well and discuss facts and objectives in order to determine the type of entity that you need.

  3. John P Corrigan

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Lots of tax issues here as well.....you may want an LLC or you may want a c-Corp. I have a gazillion questions concerning the nature of the business, how capitalized, the plan to repatriate money overseas, your plans to stay a resident in US, etc. Avvo really cannot answer the myriad of issues that can only come from a professional knowing all the facts, goals and objectives to give proper advice.

    My answer is not intended to be giving legal advice and this topic can be a complex area where the advice of a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,664 answers this week

2,940 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,664 answers this week

2,940 attorneys answering