Can i serve defendant by serving his lawyer after the lawyer has already made 3 apearance

Asked 7 months ago - Brooklyn, NY

i am suing my pardner for breach of contract there lawyer keep asking for dismisal for fefective service after 3 . the judge grant my motion to amend but am order to reserve defendant by march 30th can i just serve there lawyer. there lawyer send me a letter to derect all future commnication to his office . i have that letter

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No. You still need to serve the defendant if you didn't have good service before.

    The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal... more
  2. Anthony Michael Giordano

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Unless the lawyer agreed to accept service on behalf of his client, personal service will be necessary.

  3. Mitchell Jan Birzon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Not unless the attorney gave written authorization that he/she will accept service.

    The responses provided to your questions are not legal advice, do not create any attorney client relationship, and... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,473 answers this week

3,117 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,473 answers this week

3,117 attorneys answering