can i send in my evidence and witness list for filing in washington superior court for an arbitration case?

I live in texas but have a suit filed against me for money owed. I dont have money for an attorney but want to defend myself to the best of my ability. Can I send my evidence and witness list via mail to the arbitration supervisor/superior court to avoid traveling twice. I have not been instructed on when the arbitration hearing is set, but I know I have to submit evidence 14 days prior to.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
I suggest you call the person assigned to your case and ask.In most states your adversary has to agree with the arrangement. You may have to submit an affidavit as to why 2 trips to WA are too much for you.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful.
(Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful).
You might find my legal guide on commercial litigation helpful.
LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Trucking Accident Resources

View all Trucking Accident Answers & Advice