Can i send a video as a proof of parent-child relationship in a immigration case?

In the cases in which i petition for my four half-siblings, USCIS is requiring my proofs that my father took care of all of them before they reached they age of 21. after my mother and father separated, he had four children with another woman with whom he lived until shortly before he died (he died in USA after getting his green card through me); he always supported them and lived with them; but never legally divorced my mother; I am sending affidavits from neighbors, school teachers, and hospital birth certificates and bautism certificates, but don't know if this is enough. can i send also a video where appears him and couple and my siblings? after so many years waiting, i don't want uscis to deny the cases. thank you - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Scott D. Pollock

Scott D. Pollock

Contributor Level 7
The more evidence you can produce, the better. Make sure to keep copies of anything you submit. Of course, not seeing the various affidavits and certificates, I cannot form any opinion about the evidence and whether it may be sufficient. An experienced and good immigration attorney may be able to assist you to gather probative evidence in support of your petitions. Good luck!
0 0
Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
One problem with sending a video is that the recipient may not have the right hardware or software to watch the video. Moreover, with all the malware that exist, the recipient may be very wary of opening any digital file and run the risk of infecting his computer and network.

There are services that make photographs from videos. You may be able to set up the equipment and make the photographs yourself.

You may want to send both the video and the photographs made from the video. If the reviewer cannot or will not look at the video, the reviewer will have some photographs to review.
0 0
Karen-Lee Pollak

Karen-Lee Pollak Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
The more evidence you can provide the better. A video may be helpful and certainly won't hurt your case. The worst case is that they will not look at the video. It may be helpful to consider having DNA testing and submitting proof thereof to USCIS.
0 0
Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
I agree with Karen Lee Pollak that DNA is the most definite way to get the I-130 petitions approved. If denied, you will lose in excess of $350 per petition. You may also become aggravated with the process. When the USCIS questions the relationship, proof that you are the natural sibling should end all concern as a matter of law.

If the evidence is limited due to your presence in the U.S., providing a limited amount of information may be insufficient and trigger an appeal.

The above response is general information and is not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard