can i sell t-shirts on my website that i designed from another website?
Hempstead, NY
Viewed 35 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Copyright Infringement
Flag as objectionable
if i designed t-shirts on a website, can i sell them on my own website?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It depends — what was your agreement with the other website regarding the t-shirt design and the sale of the t-shirt?
Theodore W. Robinson
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your question is very brief, but the short answer is it depends upon the contractual terms you entered into when you designed your t-shirt on that other site. In my experience, most design sites make themselves available in order to attract designers just like you. Their ultimate purpose, however, is to have you and all those who would like to buy your designed T-shirts from THEIR SITE. That's why they put their time and effort into establishing their web site and allow it to be "free", although that's also why its not actually free. They want to charge you every time you order that design for one of "their" shirts.
If you take the design and move it to your own site, you may be violating one of their contractual rules and/or the copyright on the design, which you may have inadvertantly given away when you designed it on their site. Hope that helps.
Back to Search Results
Next question: my husband is answering scams and sending money; what can I do? Previous question: parental rights child custody in state of MI |