Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I sell products and collect payment from a company that has filed chapter 11 and has a past due account prior to filing date

A customer of our owes past due funds. That customer has filed chapter 11, however still wants to purchase products from us on a COD basis. Would we be liable for having to return those funds since we are a creditor prior to Chapter 11 filing? Any funds currently collected would be towards current purchases after the filing date.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 16
Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

Concerning your pre-bankruptcy claims, you need to file proof of claims in the bankruptcy case. You may be able to do current transactions with this customer on a cash on delivery (COD) basis. You should review the facts with your own bankruptcy counsel.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now