Can i sell my deceased husbands car?He had no will.

Asked about 5 years ago - Ashford, AL

My husband passed away in August of 2009. He left no will,I have his car which was in his name only. I need to sell it.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Douglas C Martinson II

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . In Madison County and most counties in North Alabama where I practice, you are able to go to the License Department and fill out an affidavit and have titled in your name.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,347 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,347 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering