Can I sell my condo if there is a lien on my property?

Asked over 1 year ago - Vacaville, CA

I am in the process of selling my condo, but the title company said there was a lien on my condo. Can a lien be put on your condo without you knowing? The lien was because of child support. I have a termination letter for child support saying that I can discontinue payments. Am I going to be able to sell my condo with this lien?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Raymond Daymude

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You can sell the condo if the lien will be entirely satisfied from the sale. If not, title may refuse to insure it and any sale which requires title insurance will fall through. Whether you can discontinue support payments is a separate issue from whether you owe back support which would be the basis for any lien. You need to contact the agency that filed the lien to resolve it, unless you are in agreement and it will be entirely satisfied from the sale.

    I am licensed in California only and my answers on Avvo assume California law. Answers provided by me are for... more

Related Topics

Condominiums

When you buy a condo, you own your individual unit, and all unit owners share joint ownership of the common areas, which are controlled by management.

Real property ownership

Several different kinds of property ownership exist, including joint tenancy, tenancy in common and more. The right one for you depends on your circumstances.

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,932 answers this week

2,846 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,932 answers this week

2,846 attorneys answering