Can I sell ex-roommate's furniture?

I kicked my ex-roommate out because she wasn't paying her half of the rent. She owes up to $1200 in rent and late fees. She got all her clothes and whatever else she could carried but she left her furniture. She said that she would be by that following Tuesday to pick it up but she never came. Then I later told her she had till that following week to come get it and she still has not came to pick it up. I'm having a very hard time in paying this back rent that she owes, so do I have the rent to sell her furniture and put it towards the back rent?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard