Can I sell bags and accessories made from used jeans?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 48 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Copyright Infringement
Flag as objectionable
Example....guess jeans or any designer jeans?
Answers (2)Daniel Nathan Ballard
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Sure. Once you lawfully buy the jeans you have the right to cut them up and make anything you want out of them.
You cannot, however, lawfully create products in such a way that a jean designer's trademark appears on your product so that it's likely to cause consumers to falsely believe that the designer makes your product or endorses, sponsors, or is affiliated with you or your company. In short, if you include a designer's trademark on your products then you NEED to have an intellectual property attorney review the products before you begin to sell them. Otherwise, you're fine. Good luck. Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As long as you don't use the trademarked logos of those jeans in your products to make it look like your products are affiliated with those companies, the jeans are yours to recycle as you please. The rightsholders of those trademarks have the right to not have their customers buy your products in the mistaken belief that the source of the products is those designed companies. '
So instead, make your own branded logo, and use that, so your customers will assocaite your products with your company. And before you choosing a business name/logo, hire an IP/business lawyer to clear the name as a corporate name (or LLC name), as a trademark, and as a domain name, and to help you structure your business. Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. lproyowonek
Back to Search Results
Next question: Individual Handgun Transfers North Carolina Previous question: Is the landlord responsible for a major water leak within a rental property? |