Can I sell an advanced copy?

I purchased a model figurine online from an employee who works at a particular figurine company. The company create, sells, produces and distributes only their own figurines.

The figurine that I purchased will not be on sale to the general public for a few more months. The employee was given the figurine as a reward for completing another project.

As I have legitimately purchased this figurine, can I sell my figurine even though it is not available for sale to the public? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Oscar Michelen

Oscar Michelen

Contributor Level 7
From your description of the facts, the figurine was not stolen or obtained in any other illegal manner. Therefore, there is no restriction on your selling the item. I would just keep records of how, when and where you acquired it should an issue arise. If anything, it may cause problems for the employee but not for you.
0 0
Daniel Nathan Ballard

Daniel Nathan Ballard

Contributor Level 7
The only wrinkle that I see that may complicate Oscar's analysis is if the figurine company maintains the appearance of its not-yet-released figurines as trade secrets.

Just because one of its employees was given an advanced copy of a figurine does not necessarily strip away its trade secret protection -- and because you know that your particular figurine has not yet been publicly released your state's trade secret law may preclude you from lawfully offering the figurine for sale. I do not know how Pennsylvania's trade secret law would deal with that situation.

In some industries what's "new" is what sells and so by offering for sale a not-yet-released figurine by Company X you may be inserting yourself into a contentious marketplace and providing Company Y with a significant commercial benefit. I don't know how much you can sell the figurine for in that marketplace -- but if it were me I would likely wait and would certainly not advertise the figurine as a "New and not-yet-released Company X figurine!"
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Immigration Resources