Can I sell a home in an llc?

I have my primary home in an LLC (texas). Can I sell the home in the llc by selling the shares of the llc or do I have to unwind? Does the title of the home stay with the llc or is there a transfer of title of the home to the new owner (title search, etc.) like in a traditional transaction?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Richard Daniel Weaver II

Richard Daniel Weaver II

Contributor Level 4
I would of course need to review the documents associated with your question. But it sounds like instead of selling the shares of the LLC, you might enter into an asset purchase agreement and sell the real estate as the asset and keep the LLC. In the alternative, you could sell the LLC by selling the Units and the property as the accompanying asset.

Very truly yours,

Richard D. Weaver
Attorney At Law

The Weaver Law Firm
2000 West Loop South
Suite 1550
Houston, Texas 77027
Phone: 713-572-4900
Fax: 713-626-9708

www.WeaverLawyers.com


Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Each situation is fact specific and there may be facts not disclosed that could alter the answer provided. It is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive review of all the facts or documents.
1 0
Zachary Aaron Copp

Zachary Aaron Copp Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
The typical way to convey the home would be way of a deed (even if it is the only asset of the LLC). To answer your specific question: You CAN sell the shares/units in the LLC. The subsequent owner of the shares/units will own the assets (including the home) and liabilities of the LLC. Because liabilties are generally transfered in stock sale, some buyers would be hesitant to buy the LLC if they only wanted the home. If the buyer is willing to buy the shares of the LLC, title to the home would remain with the LLC. In any event, the buyer would still want to perform a title search, like in a normal transaction, even though the owner of record (the LLC) never changes. Unless you have a unique situation, you would likely convey the property with a deed and keep the ownership structure of the LLC in tact.

If this answer was helpful, please indicate below.

DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. For legal advice, you should retain legal counsel regarding your specific circumstances.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.