Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I see my granddaughter?

My granddaughters mother died in early 2009. CPS was involved. Her sister had Temporary custody of her prior to the mother's death, and she said she and her husband have adopted her, and she doesn't think it's in the child's best interest for her to be around the sons family. The child is mixed. African American father, and Caucasian mother. Is this true. I am her grandmother, and love her. What can I do? She is in Indiana, and my son and I live in Texas.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
If your granddaughter was adopted, was your son notified? You need to contact CPS and find out what actually happened, that seems very fast for an adoption with no notice to relatives. If you feel that you are being discriminated against because of race and have proof, you should file a claim with Indiana CPS immediately.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now