Can I sale baked goods at florida flea market

Asked almost 3 years ago - Vero Beach, FL

I was thinking of baking cookies and cakes at home and selling them at local flea market in vero beach florida.

Can anyone give me an idea if it legal? or what licensing do i need?

thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Barbara Billiot Stage

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You will need an occupation license from you county. Also, check with the county about special licenses for selling food items.

    This communication is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. It is always recommended you consult... more

Related Topics

Small business sales tax

A sales tax is a tax paid to a local or state government for the sale or lease of goods and services.

Business

Business law covers topics such as business structures, common documents, business taxes and finances, insurance, real estate, and government regulations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,162 answers this week

2,691 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,162 answers this week

2,691 attorneys answering