Can I safely travel with advanced parole under my approved DACA case and be allowed to enter the US?

Asked about 2 years ago - Kearny, NJ

I have just been approved by DACA and have also received my work permit. I have been in this country out of status for 21 years. If I apply for advanced parole and am approved can I safely return to the US after my travel without being held to the 3/10 year bar?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you receive advanced parole, you should be OK. However, receiving advanced parole will requires a good reason, and you had better be sure your trip overseas is worth the risk of not be allowed to enter. There is no guarantee you will be allowed to enter and no guarantee your entry would be smooth.

  2. Deborah Lynne Karapetian

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree. Very risky..... But congrats on your approval!

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Not without substantial risk.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Veronica Tunitsky

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Definitely not without risk

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. Please consult an... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Deferred action

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Robert Kennedy O'Reilly

Renew your DACA Status

On June 5, 2014, the USCIS announced the procedure for persons who previously were approved for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). At Ademi & O'Reilly, LLP, we suggest that you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,454 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,454 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering