Can I run for public office with a Sealed Juvenile record? Am I able to vote if I was felony adjudication as a minor?

Can I run for public office with a Sealed Juvenile record? Am I able to vote if I was felony adjudication as a minor?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Ex felons can vote in CA provided they are not still in prison or on parole. Your right to run for public office is linked to your right to vote. Since you seem to be able to vote legally you should be able to run for public office.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
I agree with Mr. Kaman and add only that in 1971, the Twenty Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution was passed. Once it passed all eligible citizens eighteen years or older were able to vote.

This is one of the greatest rights citizens of our country have. It allows choice of our leaders, allows us to speak our minds on the issues before us at the ballot box and provides citizens with the ultimate check against abuse of government (local, state and federal) power. We can simply vote the bum out! No messy war, overthrow or coup.

The right to vote is tied to the right to hold office to the extent it requires eligibility. Read the amendment.

26th Amendment

"The right of citizens of the United States, who are 18 years of age or older, to vote, shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or any state on account of age."

What the amendment means is that the government can restrict voting to eligibility such as not having a felony conviction. But, being too young or too old is not a basis to deny a citizen a vote.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Custody

Previous question: Cheating on my girlfriend