Can I return to Florida without being arrested at the airport?

I am a foreign national who frequented the states (Florida) back in the 90's quite often. I immaturely started driving there without any license and soon found myself with a slew of various tickets (driving with no license, expired tags, etc). Which sadly to this day, still haven't been paid. I undoubtedly have a bench warrant out for my arrest due to missing court, that much I know as I had a lawyer check it back in the late 90's. They told me that I had a warrant issued for me back in 1992.

Anyway what I would like to know is, can I fly directly into Florida for holidays without being arrested by customs at the airport? How about entering through other states, or does it not matter?

Thanks for reading.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
If you are looking for any attorney to tell you with 100 percent certainty that you absolutely will not have any problem, we would be professionally irresponsible to suggest you will not be stopped at the airport.

The ICE has discretion in these matters. Technically they could deny entry. There is not amnesty and the Obama administration has said that initiative will have to await the domestic health care discussions. That means 2010 for potential amnesty.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

Check with an immigration lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Brian David Lerner

Brian David Lerner Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Hello:

You should contact a Florida Criminal Attorney. However, if you have a bench warrant, it will likely show up on your immigration record and you could be detained. You should take care of this prior to entry.


Sincerely,

Brian D. Lerner
Attorney at Law
562-495-0554
californiaimmigration.us
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard