Skip to main content

Can I return my car to a buy here pay here lot ?

Atlanta, GA |
Filed under: Debt

I bought my car in nov 08- (third car from the lot that finally worked). I have a 5 year installment agreement w/them and they told me they would report to the credit agencies. I pulled my credit and its not there. I have been offered a deal to purchase a newer car from a dealership, with a bank loan, thats more reliable and safe for my family. I have never been late, can I return my car to them w/o being sued?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. If you return the car, the can try and collect the deficiency from you. One way of doing this is to sue you.

    An option would be returning the car through a bankruptcy. If you surrender the car through a bankruptcy, the car creditor cannot come after you for the deficiency once you get a discharge. I would be more than happy to discuss this option further. Please give us a call. We offer free consultations.

    Jakob-Barnes Law Firm, LLC
    678-990-4197
    6095 Lake Forrest Dr.
    Suite 270
    Atlanta, GA 30328
    www.sandyspringsbankruptcy.com
    info@sandyspringsbankruptcy.com

    Best of luck!

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics