Can I return a car if dealership never reported my purchase in GAP insurance, as well as the owner being charged with TAX fraud?
San Diego, CA
Viewed 94 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I bought a car two years ago, the owner is being sentenced soon to business tax fraud and evasion in california. He charged me hidden fees, did not report my GAP insurance purchase(took the money), tricked me into sign documents that looked one way but later on came out another, the bill of sale and receipts say "FLAMONGO AUTOMOTIVE" when it should say "FLAMINGO". Could I return my car to the finance company now that the business is no longer in operation? Could i possibly get my money back? What could I do?
Answers (1)Matthew Edward Williamson
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
So you drove the car for 2 years and now want to return it?
You probably can't. You can sue him, if the statute hasn't run, for the GAP insurance problem - but the money probably wouldn't be worth the time. If he has money you might be able to start a class action if he did it to more than 50 people. Good luck with the situation and remember the above is general information and not specific advice to your situation. Matthew Williamson |