Can I reside within the US legally?

Asked 10 months ago - Beverly, MA

I arrived in the US when I was 3 and have stayed here until I was 17. Unwillingly, in December 2008 I left the country with my family and was forced to drop out of high school and obtain a GED. While in my home country I had to wait until I was 18 to finally leave and I did in 2010 (weeks before my 19th birthday) I joined a nanny program and was awaiting a family to match. I dropped out of the program due to the abuse/neglect. Now I'm with a family I found on my own. I'm 22 years old and I'm trying to get a Diploma in college but due to my lack of legal papers, I cannot. I don't speak my language of origin and its nearly I'm possible to do so at a college based level. While in my country the only job that was do able was an ESL teacher. I have no future there. Is there ANYTHING I can do?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney in order to explore your options.

    Please see

    Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response... more
  2. Gregory Romanovsky

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There may be ways to help you, but I would need much more information to be able to give you any specific advice.

    Gregory Romanovsky, Esq.
    12 Marshall Street
    Boston, MA 02108
    617.787.0000
    gr@romanovskylaw.com

  3. Aneliya M. Angelova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As Mr. Shusterman suggested, you would benefit from a consultation with an immigration lawyer. I am sorry but your situation is too complex to evalaute on a forum like this.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,717 answers this week

3,188 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,717 answers this week

3,188 attorneys answering