Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I request to have full custody and only supervised visitation for her father and am I able to choose the person?

I have a six month old baby. My daughters father and I were never married.His name is on her birth certificate. I am the one who takes the most care and responsibility for her. The few times I have left her home with him I can tell that he has not taking proper care of her. For example her diaper is so over filled that her pants are soaked and she has the beginning of a rash or she will start to scream within the first five minutes I get home and he has told me she just ate. He has a learning disability which I feel he does not understand the consequences of his behavior. He has not held a steady job all of his life and is currently not helping with any finacial support. I have a notebook of other times he has not responded to her needs.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 20
You can make the request. However, your question indicates that perhaps you have not been to Family Court to establish custody, parenting time or support - something you should do, with the assistance of an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now