Can I request the Defendant's to submit Expert Testimony in a malpractice case discovery?

Asked over 4 years ago - San Antonio, TX

I understand the Plaintiff must submit expert testimony w/in 120 days of filing suit. What is the time limit for the Defendant? Is he even required to submit expert testimony?

Additional information

is it standard for defendant to use his own opinion as expert testimony?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Edgardo Rafael Baez

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . First, you should get yourself an attorney capable of handling malpractice. In theory, the Defendants is an expert and allowed to file his own report to refute Plaintiff's report.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,077 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,077 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering