Can i request police car video of my arrest to prove my case

Asked almost 4 years ago - Decatur, AL

can i request police car video of my arrest to prove my case.would that only work if i asked a lawer to get or could i request in cort at the time of date

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, absolutely you may request the video. Don't be surprised if "the camera wasn't working" or "there was a malfunction". Unless, of course, the video is incriminating.

    It is always in your best interest to retain experienced counsel to assist you in such cases.

    This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. Laws vary widely from state to state. You should rely only on the advice given to you during a personal consultation by a local attorney who is thoroughly familiar with state laws and the area of practice in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,296 answers this week

3,354 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,296 answers this week

3,354 attorneys answering