Can I request my employer to pay my ESOP money right away since I have been fired

Asked almost 6 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

I was fired from my job two weeks ago and had inquired about my ESOP money. I was told that I would have to wait until it was deposited into my 401k. Is there anything I can do legally do get that money to me right away since I am no longer an employee? Thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Locksley O'Sullivan Wade

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is a case where your employer is correct. Contact the plan administrator after the money is deposited into your 401k.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,601 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,601 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering