Can I request legal fees for writ of partition?

Asked over 1 year ago - Alexandria, VA

I believe I need to file a writ of partition on my deceased Father's house . Three of us want to sell , and the fourth has moved into the property and refuses to leave . The two siblings that want to sell have left me to do the partition . I am co - executor with one of them . I have read that it can be quite expensive to file . Can I request legal fees be deducted from the auction ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Margaret Ann O'Reilly

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to consult with an attorney who can advise you about the specifics of your case. There may be more than one course of action available to you, and you need to know what your options are as well as what the costs may be. The legal fees could be shared among the three of you that agree.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,712 answers this week

3,055 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,712 answers this week

3,055 attorneys answering