Skip to main content

Can I request discovery for two separate indictments on one motion?

Chicago, IL |
Filed under: Discovery

This is a motion for discovery, among others, that I am filing pro se on a criminal case.

Attorney Answers 2


Your question is very confusing. What do you mean request discovery on indictments? Have you been charged? If so, you are entitled to discovery but if there are separate cases (as opposed to 2 charges for the same case) then you must file separate discovery motions. It is extremely dangerous to represent yourself in a criminal case. You need legal guidance - either private counsel or if you qualify, a PD.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees



Mark as helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics